Get started13 Alderwood Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Abridge, Romford, Romford (RM4 1DH). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Other recorded features include notable views. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£650/sq ft) was about 101.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £385,000 in August 2023.
13 Alderwood Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£397,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 27 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 27 years.
EPC Rating for 13 Alderwood Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,000
Street avg £5,995
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 August 2023Most recent
£385,000
+14.9%over 5 years29 January 2018
£335,000
+86.1%over 13 years5 November 2004
£180,000
+89.5%over 4 years19 May 2000
£95,000
+14.5%over 1 year24 August 1998
£83,000
+17.4%over 2 years1 March 1996
£70,680
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1DH: £385,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
RM4 1LX
Field Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Lambourne Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.