Get started17 Alderwood Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Abridge, Romford, Romford (RM4 1DH). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £391,000 sits 66.4% above the 2010 sale of £235,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£397/sq ft) was about 30.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
17 Alderwood Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Aug 2019
17 Alderwood Close has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Rear single storey 4 metre extension.
17 Alderwood Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£391,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 15 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 17 Alderwood Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,268
Street avg £6,268
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Extension: Single storey
Application for prior approval for a 4m single storey extension, height to eaves 3m, overall height 3m
30 July 2010Most recent
£235,000
+17.2%over 4 years11 October 2005
£200,500
+2.8%over 1 year9 August 2004
£195,000
+112.0%over 4 years21 December 1999
£92,000
+22.8%over 4 years8 December 1995
£74,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1DH: £385,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
RM4 1LX
Field Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Lambourne Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.