Get started15 Alderwood Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Abridge, Romford, Romford (RM4 1DH). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £385,000 is 13.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£574/sq ft) was about 81.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15 Alderwood Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jan 2021
15 Alderwood Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 22 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 22 years.
Habitable Rooms for 15 Alderwood Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,177
Street avg £6,077
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

19 December 2017Most recent
£340,000
+63.5%over 5 years21 December 2011
£208,000
+17.2%over 7 years28 January 2004
£177,500
+84.9%over 3 years24 March 2000
£96,000
+33.3%over 4 years15 December 1995
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1DH: £385,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
RM4 1LX
Field Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Lambourne Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.