Get started81 Pancroft is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Abridge, Romford, Romford (RM4 1DA). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £576,000 is 16.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 42.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 128 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold December 2020 for £493,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
81 Pancroft has an approved single-storey front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Proposed single storey front extension.
Price for 81 Pancroft has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£576,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 24 years.
£493,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 24 years.
81 Pancroft outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,852
Street avg £4,062
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and partial garage conversion.
14 December 2020Most recent
£493,000
+108.9%over 14 years28 July 2006
£236,000
+18.0%over 1 year24 March 2005
£200,000
+40.8%over 3 years31 January 2002
£142,000
+63.2%over 5 years29 January 1997
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1DA: £520,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
RM4 1LA
Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Lambourne Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.