Get started76a is a four-bedroom detached house in Abridge, Romford, Romford (RM4 1DA). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1404 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2008. The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since April 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £589,000 sits 116.5% above the 2010 sale of £272,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 23.4% below the postcode norm. At 130 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
76a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jan 2019
76a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£589,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 13 years.
£272,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 13 years.
76a outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,086
Street avg £4,151
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

9 April 2010Most recent
£272,000
+20.9%over 7 years1 November 2002
£225,000
+78.6%over 3 years25 June 1999
£126,000
+15.1%over 1 year31 July 1997
£109,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1DA: £520,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
RM4 1HD
Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Lambourne Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.