Get started35 Pancroft is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Abridge, Romford, Romford (RM4 1BX). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£515/sq ft) was about 73.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £499,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 90 m² it's 17.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 36 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Proposed second storey side extension; single storey rear extension (partial demolition)
Price for 35 Pancroft has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£527,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 21 years.
£499,000
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 35 Pancroft runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,544
Street avg £4,157
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Continuation of use of garage as beauty room.
29 June 2021Most recent
£499,000
+100.4%over 14 years24 November 2006
£249,000
+176.7%over 3 years6 May 2003
£90,000
+60.1%over 3 years24 January 2000
£56,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1BX: £510,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
RM4 1HD
Fir Trees — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Lambourne Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.