Get startedTamarind is a detached house in Abridge, Romford, Romford (RM4 1BS). It has a recorded floor area of 192 m² (around 2067 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
At 192 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £895,000 sits 92.5% above the 2011 sale of £465,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 42.1% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in November 2011.
Tamarind has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Construction of first floor side addition
Tamarind valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£895,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£465,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, Tamarind stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,422
Street avg £4,235
Floor Area
192 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 November 2011Most recent
£465,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1BS: £410,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
RM4 1BD
New Farm Dr — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Lambourne Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB