Get started3 New Farm Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Abridge, Romford, Romford (RM4 1BS). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Held since May 1997 — that's 29 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 130 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £647,000 sits 397.7% above the 1997 sale of £129,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£93/sq ft) was about 76.1% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 New Farm Drive has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
First floor rear extension.
3 New Farm Drive's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£647,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£129,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 New Farm Drive is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,000
Street avg £4,413
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

12 May 1997Most recent
£129,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1BS: £410,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
RM4 1DP
New Farm Dr — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Lambourne Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB