Get startedNew Farm Cottage is a property in Abridge, Romford, Romford (RM4 1BS).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. 16 planning records sit against the property, 8 approved, 8 refused. Past consents include partial demolition and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: February 2019 at £650,000.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Demolish existing timber fence and gates erect brick wall and piers supporting metal railings on front boundary together with gates of metal railings at existing vehicular access.
New Farm Cottage's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£650,000
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 15 years.
11 February 2019Most recent
£650,000
-10.1%over 11 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Retention of unlawful fence for a temporary period of 18 months.
14 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 June 2007
£723,000
+25.7%over 3 years22 April 2004
£575,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1BS: £410,000 (2024–2019).
RM4 1PU
New Farm Dr — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Lambourne Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.