Get startedAbridge Heights is a two-bedroom property in Abridge, Romford, Romford (RM4 1BS). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 927 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2010) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 86 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 5 units on EPC record in Abridge Heights, where floor areas span 77–179 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (83 versus a worst of 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£442/sq ft) was about 17.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2018 at £410,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 86 m² it's 19.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 23 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 87% of similar EPCs).
Abridge Heights's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jan 2020
Abridge Heights has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£407,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 8 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 8 years.
Abridge Heights outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,763
Street avg £4,090
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 68 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

1 June 2018Most recent
£410,000
+13.9%over 2 years28 August 2015
£360,000
-2.7%14 August 2015
£370,000
+12.1%over 5 years9 July 2010
£330,000
+10.0%19 May 2010
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1BS: £410,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 9 years
RM4 1LX
New Farm Dr — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Lambourne Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.