Get started9 New Farm Drive is a detached house in Abridge, Romford, Romford (RM4 1BS). It has a recorded floor area of 469 m² (around 5048 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2007 onwards. The latest certificate (July 2012) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since September 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 469 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 87% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £2,035,000 sits 319.6% above the 2008 sale of £485,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£96/sq ft) was about 75.3% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused.
9 New Farm Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jul 2022
Demolition of existing bungalow and erection of new detached dwelling. (Revised application)
9 New Farm Drive's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2008).
£2,035,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£485,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 9 New Farm Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,034
Street avg £4,408
Floor Area
469 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
13 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Demolition of existing bungalow and erection of new detached dwelling.
19 September 2008Most recent
£485,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1BS: £410,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
RM4 1BD
New Farm Dr — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Lambourne Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB