Get started12 The Poplars is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Abridge, Romford, Romford (RM4 1BB). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in August 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£451/sq ft) was about 50% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £485,000 in August 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£530,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 6 years.
£485,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 6 years.
On price per m², 12 The Poplars stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,850
Street avg £4,231
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 August 2021Most recent
£485,000
+40.6%over 5 years5 October 2015
£345,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1BB: £492,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
RM4 1ES
The Blue Boar — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Lambourne Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB