Get started10 The Poplars is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Abridge, Romford, Romford (RM4 1BB). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £563,000 is 19.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£432/sq ft) was about 37.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2020 for £470,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 The Poplars has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£563,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 19 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 10 The Poplars runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,653
Street avg £4,249
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 December 2020Most recent
£470,000
+46.9%over 8 years30 March 2012
£320,000
+35.0%over 6 years25 August 2005
£237,000
+42.3%over 4 years10 August 2001
£166,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1BB: £492,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
RM4 1LA
The Blue Boar — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Lambourne Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.