Get started6 Abridge Mews is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Abridge, Romford, Romford (RM4 1BA). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £491,000 is 20.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£519/sq ft) was about 56.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in December 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Planning history at 6 Abridge Mews is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
TPO 18/84; Lime and Sycamore: crown lift both to 6m; and reduce lowest branches over car park area.
6 Abridge Mews valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£491,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 13 years.
£407,500
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, 6 Abridge Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,582
Street avg £5,075
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 December 2016Most recent
£407,500
+71.2%over 5 years15 June 2011
£238,000
-3.6%over 5 years17 March 2006
£247,000
+1.0%over 2 years11 September 2003
£244,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1BA: £420,000 (2023–2016).
1 Abridge Mews Market Place Abridge Romford
Sold Mar 2023
3 Abridge Mews Market Place Abridge Romford
Sold Jul 2022
4 Abridge Mews Market Place Abridge Romford
Sold Jan 2022
7 Abridge Mews Market Place Abridge Romford
Sold Jan 2019
2 Abridge Mews Market Place Abridge Romford
Sold Dec 2015
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
RM4 1DP
The Blue Boar — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Lambourne Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.