Get started23 Ashmour Gardens is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM1 4RH). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 152 m² the property is well over the postcode median (110 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £682,000 sits 70.5% above the 2012 sale of £399,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 23.4% below the postcode norm. Last sold in December 2012, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
23 Ashmour Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£682,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£399,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
23 Ashmour Gardens outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,632
Street avg £4,005
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ashmour Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2012Most recent
£399,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 4RH: £535,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
RM1 4YU
Closest school
0.2 km
Parklands Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB