Get started20 Ashmour Gardens is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM1 4RH). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (August 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £638,000 is 38.7% above the 2018 sale price. At 130 m² it's 18.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 25 EPCs). Last sale on file: £460,000 in June 2018.
20 Ashmour Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
20 Ashmour Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£638,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.0% per year over 5 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 13.0% per year over 5 years.
20 Ashmour Gardens is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,538
Street avg £3,965
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ashmour Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 June 2018Most recent
£460,000
+84.0%over 5 years31 May 2013
£249,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 4RH: £535,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
RM1 4UL
Closest school
0.2 km
Parklands Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB