Get started17 Fontayne Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM1 4NS). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 925 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £436,000 is 45.3% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 27% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
17 Fontayne Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 May 2020
17 Fontayne Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£436,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 6 years.
£299,995
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 6 years.
17 Fontayne Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,492
Street avg £4,159
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ashmour Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

5 August 2010Most recent
£299,995
+43.5%over 5 years19 November 2004
£209,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 4NS: £477,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
RM1 4SA
Closest school
0.3 km
Marshalls Park Academy. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB