Get started35 Fontayne Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM1 4NS). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£396/sq ft) was about 55% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £464,500 — fresh data. At 109 m² it's 29% larger than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Price for 35 Fontayne Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£501,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 28 years.
£464,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 28 years.
Floor Area for 35 Fontayne Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,261
Street avg £4,100
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ashmour Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

13 February 2025Most recent
£464,500
+446.5%over 28 years13 December 1996
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 4NS: £477,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
RM1 4UD
Closest school
0.3 km
Marshalls Park Academy. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB