Get started9 Fontayne Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM1 4NS). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Untraded for 30 years, with the last transfer in October 1996. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 47.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £377,000 sits 450.4% above the 1996 sale of £68,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£118/sq ft) was about 55.9% below the postcode norm. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (85 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
9 Fontayne Avenue's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 47.3% per year over 1 year.
£68,500
Growth on file: 47.3% per year over 1 year.
On price per m², 9 Fontayne Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,269
Street avg £4,330
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ashmour Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

2 October 1996Most recent
£68,500
+47.3%over 7 months4 March 1996
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 4NS: £477,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
RM1 4HU
Closest school
0.3 km
Marshalls Park Academy. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB