Get started9 Brunel Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Romford (RM1 4GR). It has a recorded floor area of 187 m² (around 2013 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£442/sq ft) was about 145.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £890,000.
Latest sale on 9 Brunel Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£940,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 24 years.
£890,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 9 Brunel Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,759
Street avg £3,023
Floor Area
187 m²
Street avg 186 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Romford Police Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

23 June 2023Most recent
£890,000
+169.7%over 21 years7 September 2001
£330,000
+13.8%over 2 years25 June 1999
£289,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 4GR: £790,000 (2021–2014).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
RM1 4GQ
Closest school
0.4 km
St Edward's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.