Get started11 Aveley Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM1 4AB). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £443,000 sits 121.5% above the 2013 sale of £200,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 15.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in July 2013. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£443,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 16 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 11 Aveley Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,778
Street avg £3,674
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Avenue (RM1) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Ventilation system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
High performance glazing installed
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 July 2013Most recent
£200,000
+48.1%over 10 years19 July 2002
£135,000
+8.0%over 9 months9 October 2001
£125,000
+17.1%over 1 year21 January 2000
£106,776
+45.3%over 2 years14 February 1997
£73,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 4AB: £405,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
RM1 4RU
Closest school
0.3 km
St Edward's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.