Get started9 Mandarin Royal is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM1 2PR). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. At 62 m² this is the 7th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–78 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 11 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band.
It hasn't traded since August 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £289,000 is 36% above the 2010 sale price.
9 Mandarin Royal valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£212,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Mandarin Royal outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,427
Street avg £4,110
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albert Road Romford — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

6 August 2010Most recent
£212,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 2PR: £247,500 (2022–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
RM1 2AF
Closest school
0.4 km
Hylands Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB