Get started11 Mandarin Royal is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM1 2PR). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. At 49 m² this is the 4th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–78 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 11 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£455/sq ft) was about 34.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £240,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 49 m² it's 20.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 10 EPCs).
11 Mandarin Royal's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 17 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 17 years.
11 Mandarin Royal outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,898
Street avg £3,927
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albert Road Romford — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2022Most recent
£240,000
+4.3%over 3 years15 August 2019
£230,000
+48.4%over 10 years21 November 2008
£155,000
-3.1%over 2 years30 March 2006
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 2PR: £260,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
RM1 2TE
Closest school
0.4 km
Hylands Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.