Get started5 Mandarin Royal is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM1 2PR). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2018) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 64 m² this is the 8th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–78 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (81 versus a worst of 63).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£395/sq ft) was about 18.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £272,000 in November 2018.
5 Mandarin Royal ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
5 Mandarin Royal valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 13 years.
£272,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 13 years.
5 Mandarin Royal outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,250
Street avg £4,008
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albert Road Romford — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2018Most recent
£272,000
+4.6%over 2 years25 November 2016
£260,000
+23.8%over 10 years5 April 2006
£209,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 2PR: £240,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
RM1 2AF
Closest school
0.4 km
Hylands Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.