Get started4 Albert Mews is a mid-terrace house in Romford (RM1 2PD). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 37 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (37–97 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (72 versus a worst of 56). The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 is 16.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 113.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 37 m² it sits well below the postcode median (70 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold January 2020 for £185,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Albert Mews's carbon output is low for the local stock.
4 Albert Mews has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 20 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 4 Albert Mews runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £4,116
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albert Road Heath Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 January 2020Most recent
£185,000
+48.0%over 13 years1 December 2006
£125,000
+6.8%over 9 months3 March 2006
£117,000
+6.4%over 2 years19 September 2003
£109,995
+107.5%over 3 years26 January 2000
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 2PD: £475,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
RM1 2TE
Closest school
0.6 km
Hylands Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.