Get started31 Albert Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM1 2PD). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £467,000 is 20.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£375/sq ft) was about 49.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 96 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £387,500 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Oct 2023
31 Albert Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£467,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 24 years.
£387,500
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 24 years.
31 Albert Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,036
Street avg £3,713
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albert Road Heath Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

8 March 2021Most recent
£387,500
+55.0%over 6 years28 March 2014
£250,000
+11.1%over 7 years19 January 2007
£225,000
+69.2%over 5 years3 August 2001
£132,995
+92.8%over 4 years27 September 1996
£68,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 2PD: £475,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
RM1 2PX
Closest school
0.6 km
Hylands Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.