Get started29 Albert Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM1 2PD). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £400,000 sits 85.2% above the 2013 sale of £216,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 18% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in October 2013. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 74 m² it's 15.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£400,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 14 years.
£216,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 29 Albert Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,919
Street avg £3,799
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albert Road Heath Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 October 2013Most recent
£216,000
+5.4%over 5 years13 August 2008
£205,000
+2.7%over 1 year1 December 2006
£199,650
+129.5%over 6 years17 March 2000
£86,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 2PD: £475,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
RM1 2DT
Closest school
0.6 km
Hylands Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.