Get started34 Frazer Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM1 2DF). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 39 m² this is the 15th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 29–52 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (54 versus a best of 83). The latest certificate (January 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 is 14.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£453/sq ft) was about 63.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold August 2023 for £190,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
34 Frazer Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jan 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 23 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 23 years.
34 Frazer Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,872
Street avg £3,743
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 39 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Clydesdale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

25 August 2023Most recent
£190,000
-5.0%over 7 years24 March 2016
£200,000
+60.0%over 9 years2 August 2006
£124,995
+108.3%over 6 years24 May 2000
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 2DF: £201,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
RM1 2PR
Closest school
0.8 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.