Get started184 North Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM1 1DR). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1808 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Held since February 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 168 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £444,000 sits 146.7% above the 2001 sale of £180,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£100/sq ft) was about 51.8% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
Demolish existing garage. Proposed new larger garage on similar footprint
184 North Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£444,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£180,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 184 North Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,071
Street avg £3,657
Floor Area
168 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Avenue (RM1) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 February 2001Most recent
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 1DR: £425,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
RM1 1AR
Closest school
0.3 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB