Get started160 North Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM1 1DR). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £462,000 is 26.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 82.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Change of Use from Residential to Day Care Nursery
160 North Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£462,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 17 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 17 years.
On co₂ emissions, 160 North Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,056
Street avg £3,358
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Avenue (RM1) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

9 December 2016Most recent
£365,000
+49.9%over 9 years2 May 2007
£243,500
+32.3%over 4 years14 March 2003
£184,000
+31.4%over 1 year26 October 2001
£140,000
+50.5%over 1 year29 October 1999
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 1DR: £425,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
RM1 1QJ
Closest school
0.3 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.