Get started67 Barncroft Drive is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Haywards Heath (RH16 2NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£526/sq ft) was about 63.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 75 m² it's 27.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 43 EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £425,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2012.
Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to rear
£430,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 13 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 13 years.
Price per m² for 67 Barncroft Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,667
Street avg £3,616
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 November 2024Most recent
£425,000
+43.1%over 12 years13 February 2012
£296,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 2NJ: £600,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
RH16 2ET
High Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Lindfield Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB