Get started1 Church View Cottages is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Lindfield, Haywards Heath, Haywards Heath (RH16 2JB). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£687/sq ft) was about 123.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (94 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 8 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Sold October 2021 for £355,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2023
Discharge of planning condition no 3 relating to planning application DM/19/1000
1 Church View Cottages has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£374,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 25 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 25 years.
1 Church View Cottages is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£7,396
Street avg £4,954
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension.
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 October 2021Most recent
£355,000
+14.5%over 6 years22 May 2015
£310,000
+51.6%over 10 years18 June 2004
£204,500
+54.9%over 3 years8 December 2000
£132,000
+61.0%over 2 years29 May 1998
£82,000
+28.1%over 1 year28 June 1996
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 2JB: £533,890 (2025–2021).
1 Francis Road Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Aug 2025
12 Francis Road Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Aug 2021
2 Church View Cottages Francis Road Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold May 2021
10 Francis Road Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Apr 2021
4 Francis Road Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
RH16 2ES
High Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Lindfield Primary Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.