Get started12 Francis Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Lindfield, Haywards Heath, Haywards Heath (RH16 2JB). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £703,000 is 15.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£798/sq ft) was about 188.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. At 71 m² it's 24.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 12 EPCs). Last sale on file: £610,000 in August 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Feb 2026
Non Material Amendment to planning application DM/17/2488 - Valley gutter detail due to party-wall not being strong enough to load.
Price for 12 Francis Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£703,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 25 years.
£610,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 12 Francis Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,592
Street avg £4,834
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Demolish existing bathroom extension and erection of two storey rear extension and roof conversion and relocation of front door. (amended plans and description 3/10/2017)
11 August 2021Most recent
£610,000
+67.1%over 4 years16 September 2016
£365,000
+55.3%over 11 years15 October 2004
£235,000
+279.0%over 8 years8 March 1996
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 2JB: £402,000 (2025–2021).
1 Francis Road Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Aug 2025
1 Church View Cottages Francis Road Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Oct 2021
2 Church View Cottages Francis Road Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold May 2021
10 Francis Road Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Apr 2021
4 Francis Road Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Mar 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
RH16 2SB
High Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Lindfield Primary Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.