Get started4 Francis Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lindfield, Haywards Heath, Haywards Heath (RH16 2JB). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £499,000 is 24.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£397/sq ft) was about 23% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £402,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2008.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Erection of new front porch, rebuilding existing rear dormer plus minor alterations at side and rear including replacement windows to bathroom and kitchen, bricking up of existing side door and forming two new side windows
4 Francis Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£499,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 23 years.
£402,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 23 years.
Habitable Rooms for 4 Francis Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,277
Street avg £5,266
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

31 March 2021Most recent
£402,000
+43.6%over 13 years27 July 2007
£280,000
+22.8%over 3 years4 December 2003
£228,000
+28.1%over 2 years10 October 2001
£178,000
+48.3%over 3 years17 October 1997
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 2JB: £533,890 (2025–2021).
1 Francis Road Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Aug 2025
1 Church View Cottages Francis Road Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Oct 2021
12 Francis Road Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Aug 2021
2 Church View Cottages Francis Road Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold May 2021
10 Francis Road Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Apr 2021
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
RH16 2NJ
High Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Lindfield Primary Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.