Get started1 Francis Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Lindfield, Haywards Heath, Haywards Heath (RH16 2JB). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (April 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£557/sq ft) was about 101.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £533,890. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused, 1 pending. An application is currently awaiting a decision.
A tree works application was refused at 1 Francis Road in 2026.
Discharge of condition nos 3 and 4 relating to planning application DM/25/2227
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£550,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 21 years.
£533,890
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 1 Francis Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,999
Street avg £5,093
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
T1 Bay tree - to be removed. T2 Palm Shrub - to be removed.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 August 2025Most recent
£533,890
+36.9%over 9 years11 March 2016
£390,000
+30.0%over 8 years28 September 2007
£299,950
+21.9%over 3 years9 September 2004
£246,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 2JB: £402,000 (2021–2021).
1 Church View Cottages Francis Road Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Oct 2021
12 Francis Road Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Aug 2021
2 Church View Cottages Francis Road Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold May 2021
10 Francis Road Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Apr 2021
4 Francis Road Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Mar 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
RH16 2ES
High Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Lindfield Primary Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home