Get started77 Barncroft Drive is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Haywards Heath (RH16 2NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band B. At 48 m² this is the 5th smallest of 44 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 3–197 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£619/sq ft) was about 92.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning application is currently pending a decision in 2026. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £320,000 — fresh data. At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (104 m² across 43 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
77 Barncroft Drive's carbon output is low for the local stock.
There is a planning application currently awaiting a decision.
Removal of 2x false chimneys on block of no. 71, 73, 75 and 77 Barncroft Drive.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 10 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 10 years.
77 Barncroft Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£6,667
Street avg £21,913
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 30 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2025Most recent
£320,000
+30.6%over 9 years14 September 2015
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 2NJ: £600,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
RH16 2NJ
High Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Lindfield Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB