Get started15 Bamborough Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southwater, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 9XF). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£410/sq ft) was about 44.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £265,000.
15 Bamborough Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Price for 15 Bamborough Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 28 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 28 years.
15 Bamborough Close is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£4,417
Street avg £4,549
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cripplegate Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

24 March 2023Most recent
£265,000
+23.0%over 3 years11 October 2019
£215,500
+187.3%over 20 years1 October 1999
£75,000
+25.0%over 1 year1 May 1998
£60,000
+22.4%over 3 years28 February 1995
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 9XF: £375,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
RH13 9EB
Closest school
0.6 km
Southwater Infant Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.