Get started2 Allendale is a four-bedroom detached house in Southwater, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 9UE). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £602,000 is 24.8% above the 2019 sale price. Last sale on file: £482,500 in July 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Allendale has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£602,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 21 years.
£482,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 2 Allendale runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,574
Street avg £4,456
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Southwater Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 July 2019Most recent
£482,500
+23.1%over 8 years4 February 2011
£392,000
+32.9%over 6 years21 May 2004
£295,000
+22.2%over 2 years1 February 2002
£241,500
+53.8%over 3 years30 December 1998
£157,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 9UE: £495,000 (2023–2000).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
RH13 9UE
Closest school
0.6 km
Southwater Junior Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.