Get started5 Andrews Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southwater, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 9EX). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows an F (score 35), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on dual fuel. Period features are noted in the property record.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £386,000 is 18% above the 2024 sale price. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £327,000.
5 Andrews Cottages's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
5 Andrews Cottages has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior Approval for the erection of a single-storey rear larger home extension, which would project 6.00m from the rear elevation, comprising a maximum height of 3.00m and an eaves height of 3.00m
£386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£327,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 5 Andrews Cottages runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,716
Street avg £4,129
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Foxfield Cottages — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

18 October 2024Most recent
£327,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 9EX: £375,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
RH13 9DY
Closest school
1.4 km
Southwater Infant Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB