Get started1 Hampton Cottages is an end-of-terrace house in Maplehurst, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 6RE). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on oil.
At 92 m² it sits well below the postcode median (134 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£450/sq ft) was about 44.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2020 at £446,000.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolition of existing rear single storey structures and erection of single storey rear extension.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£455,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£446,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Hampton Cottages is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£4,848
Street avg £4,088
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 173 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The White Horse — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

24 January 2020Most recent
£446,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 6RE: £600,000 (2025–2023).
2 Hampton Cottages Nuthurst Road Maplehurst Horsham
Sold Oct 2025
6 Hampton Cottages Nuthurst Road Maplehurst Horsham
Sold Jul 2025
Fernfield Cottage Nuthurst Road Maplehurst Horsham
Sold Jun 2024
Pipers Croft Nuthurst Road Maplehurst Horsham
Sold Sept 2023
4 Hampton Cottages Nuthurst Road Maplehurst Horsham
Sold Apr 2023
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
Closest school
1.4 km
St Andrew's CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB