Get started2 Hampton Cottages is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Maplehurst, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 6RE). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). Main heating runs on lpg. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 6.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£439/sq ft) was about 19.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £600,000.
2 Hampton Cottages has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£561,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 31 years.
£600,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 31 years.
2 Hampton Cottages is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,724
Street avg £4,099
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 170 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The White Horse — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 October 2025Most recent
£600,000
+41.2%over 11 years30 June 2014
£425,000
+46.6%over 8 years29 September 2005
£290,000
+81.3%over 5 years24 May 2000
£159,950
+77.8%over 5 years27 January 1995
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 6RE: £387,500 (2025–2021).
6 Hampton Cottages Nuthurst Road Maplehurst Horsham
Sold Jul 2025
Fernfield Cottage Nuthurst Road Maplehurst Horsham
Sold Jun 2024
Pipers Croft Nuthurst Road Maplehurst Horsham
Sold Sept 2023
4 Hampton Cottages Nuthurst Road Maplehurst Horsham
Sold Apr 2023
7 Hampton Cottages Nuthurst Road Maplehurst Horsham
Sold Sept 2021
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
RH13 6LW
Closest school
1.4 km
St Andrew's CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.