Get startedMaplehurst Cottage is a six-bedroom detached house in Maplehurst, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 6RA). It has a recorded floor area of 302 m² (around 3251 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows an F (score 23), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot.
Today's modelled estimate of £1,510,000 is 18.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£392/sq ft) was about 45.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
Maplehurst Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 May 2026
£1,510,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,275,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

30 November 2016Most recent
£1,275,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in RH13 6RA: £325,000 (2011–1995).
RH13 6SF
The White Horse — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
St Andrew's CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell