Get startedBrook Lodge is a five-bedroom detached house in Maplehurst, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 6QY). It has a recorded floor area of 298 m² (around 3208 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a balcony and a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£444/sq ft) was about 70.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £1,425,000. At 298 m² it's 28.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (231 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Brook Lodge's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on Brook Lodge was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,497,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 6 years.
£1,425,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 6 years.
Brook Lodge outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,782
Street avg £3,283
Floor Area
298 m²
Street avg 237 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
New Brook Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 March 2025Most recent
£1,425,000
+14.0%over 6 years10 December 2018
£1,250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 6QY: £950,000 (2023–2019).
Shuckers Farm Copsale Road Maplehurst Horsham
Sold Sept 2023
Shuckers Farm House Copsale Road Maplehurst Horsham
Sold Apr 2023
Woodfield Copsale Road Maplehurst Horsham
Sold Oct 2020
Sheepwash Farm Copsale Road Maplehurst Horsham
Sold Jul 2019
Blakes Farm Copsale Road Maplehurst Horsham
Sold Jul 2017
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 9.6 t/year
RH13 6SF
Closest school
1.8 km
St Andrew's CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.