Get startedJersey Cottage is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Copsale, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 6QU). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £819,000 is 30% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£412/sq ft) was about 22.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 142 m² it's 15.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (123 m² median across 5 EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £630,075.
Jersey Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Jersey Cottage has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of first floor extension above existing single storey extension to the rear/side of the existing dwelling
£819,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 8 years.
£630,075
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 8 years.
Years Held for Jersey Cottage lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,437
Street avg £12,196
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
Millfield South — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 November 2018Most recent
£630,075
+63.7%over 7 years20 January 2011
£385,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 6QU: £785,000 (2017–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
RH13 6RZ
Closest school
2.1 km
St Andrew's CofE Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.