Get startedHarriots Hill Cottage is a five-bedroom detached house in Nuthurst, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 6LH). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,246,000 is 18.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£820/sq ft) was about 120.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 7 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, new windows and an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £1,050,000.
Harriots Hill Cottage has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of a single storey infill side extension, including the installation of new hardwood windows and roof (Householder Application).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£1,246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 22 years.
£1,050,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for Harriots Hill Cottage runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,824
Street avg £4,358
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of a single storey infill side extension, including the installation of new hardwood windows and roof (Listed Building Consent)
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 December 2019Most recent
£1,050,000
+156.1%over 19 years21 July 2000
£410,050
+55.9%over 2 years8 September 1997
£263,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 6LH: £630,000 (2021–2016).
Black Horse Cottage Nuthurst Street Nuthurst Horsham
Sold Feb 2021
Cooks Farm Keepers Cottage Nuthurst Street Nuthurst Horsham
Sold Dec 2019
Masters Cottage Nuthurst Street Nuthurst Horsham
Sold Oct 2017
Nuthurst Farm The Old Farmhouse Nuthurst Street Nuthurst Horsham
Sold Sept 2017
Knights House Nuthurst Street Nuthurst Horsham
Sold Jun 2016
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
RH13 6SF
The Black Horse — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Andrew's CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.