Get started18 Masons Field is a three-bedroom detached house in Mannings Heath, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 6JP). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£615/sq ft) was about 135.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 96 m² it sits well below the postcode median (139 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £635,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£668,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 16 years.
£635,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 16 years.
18 Masons Field outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,615
Street avg £3,566
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Village Store — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

12 August 2022Most recent
£635,000
+21.0%over 3 years8 November 2018
£525,000
+40.0%over 12 years19 October 2006
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 6JP: £530,000 (2021–2009).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
RH13 6NX
Closest school
1.8 km
Heron Way Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.