Get started4 North Cottages is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Mannings Heath, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 6JE). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £610,000 is 36.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£370/sq ft) was about 33.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016.
4 North Cottages's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Nov 2025
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and new side porch
4 North Cottages valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£610,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£446,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 North Cottages outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,982
Street avg £3,981
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

31 March 2016Most recent
£446,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 6JE: £604,088 (2025–2019).
1 Jordan Cottages Church Road Mannings Heath Horsham
Sold Feb 2025
1 Crofton Cottages Church Road Mannings Heath Horsham
Sold Oct 2021
The Holly Barn Church Road Mannings Heath Horsham
Sold Jul 2020
1 North Cottages Church Road Mannings Heath Horsham
Sold May 2020
Adastra House Church Road Mannings Heath Horsham
Sold Dec 2019
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
RH13 6GG
Church Road — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Heron Way Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB