Get started1 Jordan Cottages is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Mannings Heath, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 6JE). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£506/sq ft) was about 80.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £577,500. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Conversion of loft and installation of a rear dormer (Certificate of Lawful Development - Proposed)
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2006.
£609,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 19 years.
£577,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 1 Jordan Cottages runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,448
Street avg £3,848
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Church Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Conversion of loft incorporating dormer
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 February 2025Most recent
£577,500
+239.7%over 18 years27 March 2006
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 6JE: £604,088 (2021–2019).
1 Crofton Cottages Church Road Mannings Heath Horsham
Sold Oct 2021
The Holly Barn Church Road Mannings Heath Horsham
Sold Jul 2020
1 North Cottages Church Road Mannings Heath Horsham
Sold May 2020
Adastra House Church Road Mannings Heath Horsham
Sold Dec 2019
2 Dunston Cottages Church Road Mannings Heath Horsham
Sold Aug 2019
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
RH13 6GG
Closest school
2.0 km
Heron Way Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.