Get startedOakwood is a four-bedroom detached house in Colgate, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 6HT). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£747/sq ft) was about 73% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 163 m² it sits well below the postcode median (261 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £1,310,000 in July 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Oakwood's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Oakwood has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£1,400,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 26 years.
£1,310,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for Oakwood runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,037
Street avg £4,523
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 277 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.2dB

15 July 2022Most recent
£1,310,000
+69.0%over 15 years19 February 2007
£775,000
+138.5%over 7 years11 November 1999
£325,000
+39.8%over 3 years8 March 1996
£232,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 6HT: £1,300,000 (2020–2007).
Roewood House Grouse Road Colgate Horsham
Sold Jun 2020
Lythmere Grouse Road Colgate Horsham
Sold Aug 2019
Hammercot Grouse Road Colgate Horsham
Sold Nov 2015
Companions Cottage Grouse Road Colgate Horsham
Sold Jun 2012
Woodlands Grouse Road Colgate Horsham
Sold Jul 1998
Street avg 10 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 10.5 t/year
RH13 6SF
The Dragon — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Colgate Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.