Get started1 Clarence Road is a detached house in Horsham (RH13 5SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 210 m² (around 2260 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £740,000 is 17.1% above the 2024 sale price. At 210 m² the property is well over the postcode median (93 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold June 2024 for £632,112.
1 Clarence Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Clarence Road has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Erection of 6 no flats (2x2 bed units and 4x1 bed units) with associated amenity space (application following approval of previous application DC/18/0294).
1 Clarence Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£740,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 21 years.
£632,112
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 21 years.
1 Clarence Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,010
Street avg £4,184
Floor Area
210 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clarence Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Approval of details reserved by condition 5 on DC/18/0294
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 June 2024Most recent
£632,112
+47.0%over 21 years3 February 2003
£430,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 5SJ: £527,500 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
RH13 5AZ
Closest school
0.8 km
The Forest School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB